Analysis Featured

Volumes: Monthly P2P, marketplace and alternative credit origination volumes

Lending Times has started a new initiative of publishing monthly volumes of the P2P, marketplace, and alternative credit space.

We believe that our volume report will be a proof of the industry’s transparency and will help promote our industry. The volume report will also help lenders stand to be more visible to potential investors and lending capital sources.

An excel file with the entire historic volume data is available for download here.

 

FirmCurrencyCountryNovember 2016December 2016
ArboribusEURSpain939,410392,270
Assetz CapitalGBPUK, London7,014,73712,361,350.00
Capital MatchSGDSingapore2,166,2003,255,000.00
CreditGate24CHFSwitzerland, Rüschlikon2,100,5005,492,000.00
CrowdestateEURTalinn, Estonia2,562,400980,000
Dianrong.comRMBShanghai, China2,050,000,0002,125,239,616
EstateguruEUREstonia728,7092,317,000.00
Fellow FinanceEURHelsinki, Finland4,381,3034,178,592.00
FinansowoPLNPoland636,648600,271
FixuraEURFinland1,051,3541,168,220
Funding Circle CEGBPUK, London113,000,00097,905,925
Funding SocietiesSGDSingapore897,0001,567,000
Grow.lyEURMadrid, Spain325,000290,000
InvestlyEUREstonia802,000600,000
InvestlyGBPUK, London104,00094,000
LendinoDKKDanemark717,0002,247,000
LendixEURFrance4,058,0907,653,132
LoanBook CapitalEURBarcelona, Spain1,801,1701,560,000
MintosEURRiga, Latvia13,306,38617,886,127.00
ModalkuIDRIndonesia6,450,000,00021,840,000,000
Money ThingGBPUK, London4,916,1872,967,995
MytripleAEURSoria and Madrid, Spain418,6501,107,200.00
SmartikaEURMilan, IT434,680154,700
TwinoEURLatvia5,235,17413,191,809
UnilendEURFrance896,850719,000
ViventorEURRiga, Latvia2,206,5602,400,000.00
zltymelon.skEURSlovak Republic209,525277,700
Younited CreditEURFrance15,400,00012,200,000
Younited CreditEURItaly2,700,000

Publishing volumes with Lending Times is free.

Lending Time’s focus is on accuracy. Therefore:

  1. We will publish the volumes on the 11th day of the following month. If the data is received later we will update the volume tables in an attempt for completeness.
  2. We will only publish numbers reported by the lenders themselves by email or on their websites.
  3. We are publishing all data in the original currency in order to avoid currency conversion effects on present and historical volumes.

To include your company’s volumes in the report please email us, preferably before the 10th of each month, the following information:

Company name
Country and City
Month
Currency
Volume ( in original currency)
(and optionally, the previous month’s volumes going back since company
creation)

Please send your information to volumes@lending-times.com

About the author

George Popescu

Serial entrepreneur.

I sold and exited my most successful company, Boston Technologies (BT) group, in 2014. BT was a technology, market maker, high-frequency trading and inter-broker broker-dealer in the FX Spot, precious metals and CFDs space company. I was the Founder and CEO which I boot-strapped from $0 to a $20+ million in revenue without any equity investment. BT has been #1 fastest growing company in Boston in 2011 according to the Boston Business Journal and the only company being in top 10 fastest in 2012-13 as it was #5 in 2012. BT has been on the Inc. 500/5000 list of fastest growing companies in the US for 4 years in a row ( #143, #373, #897 and #1270). After the company sale in July 2014 until February 2015 I was Head-of-Strategy for Currency Mountain ( www.currencymountain.com ), a USD 100 million+ holding company focused on retail and medium institutional currencies, precious metals, stocks, fixed income and commodities businesses.

• Over the last 10 years, I founded 10 companies in online lending, craft beer brewery, exotic sports car rental space, hedge funds, peer-reviewed scientific journal ( Journal of Cellular and Molecular medicine…) and more. I advised 30+ early stage start-ups in different fields. I was also a mentor at MIT’s Venture Mentoring Services and Techstart Fintech in NY.

• Previously I obtained 3 Master's Degrees: a Master's of Science from MIT working on 3D printing, a Master’s in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from Supelec, France and a Master's in Nanosciences from Paris XI University. Previously I worked as a visiting scientist at MIT in Bio-engineering for 2 years. I had 3 undergrad majors: Maths, Physics and Chemistry. My scientific career led to about 10 publications and patents.

• On the business side, Boston Business Journal has named me in the top 40 under 40 in 2012 in recognition of his business achievements.

• I am originally from Romania and grew up in Paris, France.

1 Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Testimonials

default gravatar

"Your daily letter is great!" , Ram , Founder and CEO, PeerIQ

default gravatar

"Hi George - just want to tell you that you are doing a great work with Lending Times;-) Brgds, Kasper" , Kasper, Partner and Co-founder at Dansk Faktura Børs A/S

default gravatar

"I've been following your newsletter for some time now and have been very impressed with the content." Charlie,Co-Founder | Bolstr

default gravatar

"Hey George, I must say I really enjoy your site. It has inspired me to do some changes at our platform and we are the biggest consumer lender in Sweden." , Ludwig, CEO @ Savelend Sweden AB

default gravatar

"Your daily email is very useful. It gives quick update on what's going in the market. Thank you very much for all that info." Yann Murciano, Head of Base Metals Trading at Morgan Stanley

Our daily p2p news digest