Analysis Featured

Volumes: Monthly P2P, marketplace and alternative credit origination volumes

Lending Times has started a new initiative of publishing monthly volumes of the P2P, marketplace, and alternative credit space.

We believe that our volume report will be a proof of the industry’s transparency and will help promote our industry. The volume report will also help lenders stand to be more visible to potential investors and lending capital sources.

An excel file with the entire historic volume data is available for download here.

Update: August 15 2017

FirmCurrencyCountryJune 2017July 2017
ArboribusEURSpain840,7601,079,690
Assetz CapitalGBPUK, London31,309,12011,530,476
Bondora EstoniaEEKTallinn, Harjumaa Estonia1,876,9252,098,983
Bondora SpainEURSpain515,814368,630
Bondora FinlandEURFinland385,593243,107
Capital MatchSGDSingapore2,862,0002,797,400
CreditGate24CHFSwitzerland, Rüschlikon4,306,0003,119,000
CrowdestateEURTalinn, Estonia01,515,000
Dianrong.comRMBShanghai, China2,626,088,400
EstateguruEUREstonia1,282,0001,963,150
Fellow FinanceEURHelsinki, Finland8,935,0007,744,714
FinansowoPLNPoland813,128781,024
FinexkapEURParis, France6,564,9327,259,542
KlearBGNSofia, Bulgaria258,065218,157
LendinoDKKDanemark2,512,0002,737,000
LendixEURFrance12,663,58811,550,746
LoanBook CapitalEURBarcelona, Spain2,558,3302,066,150
MintosEURRiga, Latvia26,089,44512,193,887
Money ThingGBPUK, London5,211,3093,819,750
MytripleAEURSoria and Madrid, Spain11,460,9501,102,250
Rebuilding Soc.GBPUK5,691,1905,592,782
RelendexGBPLondon, UK1,265,000600,000
SmartikaEURMilan, IT174,840
TwinoEURLatvia7,780,4164,817,221
ViventorEURRiga, Latvia1,817,4831,188,732
WorkInvoice.ITEURItaly4,366,7254,947,150
zltymelon.skCZKCzech Republic00
zltymelon.skEURSlovak Republic280,075225,075

Publishing volumes with Lending Times is free.

Lending Time’s focus is on accuracy. Therefore:

  1. We will publish the volumes on the 11th day of the following month. If the data is received later we will update the volume tables in an attempt for completeness.
  2. We will only publish numbers reported by the lenders themselves by email or on their websites.
  3. We are publishing all data in the original currency in order to avoid currency conversion effects on present and historical volumes.

To include your company’s volumes in the report please email us, preferably before the 10th of each month, the following information:

Company name
Country and City
Month
Currency
Volume ( in original currency)
(and optionally, the previous month’s volumes going back since company
creation)

Please send your information to volumes@lending-times.com

About the author

George Popescu

Serial entrepreneur.

George sold and exited his most successful company, Boston Technologies (BT) group, in 2014. BT was a technology, market maker, high-frequency trading and inter-broker broker-dealer in the FX Spot, precious metals and CFDs space company. George was the Founder and CEO and he boot-strapped from $0 to a $20+ million in revenue without any equity investment. BT has been #1 fastest growing company in Boston in 2011 according to the Boston Business Journal and the only company being in top 10 fastest in 2012-13 as it was #5 in 2012. BT has been on the Inc. 500/5000 list of fastest growing companies in the US for 4 years in a row ( #143, #373, #897 and #1270). After the company sale in July 2014 until February 2015 George was Head-of-Strategy for Currency Mountain ( www.currencymountain.com ), a USD 100 million+ holding company focused on retail and medium institutional currencies, precious metals, stocks, fixed income and commodities businesses.

• Over the last 10 years, George founded 10 companies in online lending, craft beer brewery, exotic sports car rental space, hedge funds, peer-reviewed scientific journal ( Journal of Cellular and Molecular medicine…) and more. George advised 30+ early stage start-ups in different fields. George was also a mentor at MIT’s Venture Mentoring Services and Techstar Fintech in NY.

• Previously George obtained 3 Master's Degrees: a Master's of Science from MIT working on 3D printing, a Master’s in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from Supelec, France and a Master's in Nanosciences from Paris XI University. Previously he worked as a visiting scientist at MIT in Bio-engineering for 2 years. George had 3 undergrad majors: Maths, Physics and Chemistry. His scientific career led to about 10 publications and patents.

• On the business side, Boston Business Journal has named me in the top 40 under 40 in 2012 in recognition of his business achievements.

• George is originally from Romania and grew up in Paris, France.

5 Comments

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Testimonials

default image

"Your daily letter is great!" , Ram , Founder and CEO, PeerIQ

default image

"Hi George - just want to tell you that you are doing a great work with Lending Times;-) Brgds, Kasper" , Kasper, Partner and Co-founder at Dansk Faktura Børs A/S

default image

"I've been following your newsletter for some time now and have been very impressed with the content." Charlie,Co-Founder | Bolstr

default image

"Hey George, I must say I really enjoy your site. It has inspired me to do some changes at our platform and we are the biggest consumer lender in Sweden." , Ludwig, CEO @ Savelend Sweden AB

default image

"Your daily email is very useful. It gives quick update on what's going in the market. Thank you very much for all that info." Yann Murciano, Head of Base Metals Trading at Morgan Stanley

Our daily p2p news digest